Quinton House School's Privacy & Cookie Policies

Please click one of the following options to view the policy most relevant to you.

Pupil Privacy Policy Parent Privacy Policy Online Learning Privacy Policy COVID-19 Testing Privacy Statement Cookie Policy General Privacy Policy

Quinton House School PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PUPILS

INTRODUCTION

Your school is part of Cognita. Cognita is responsible for how your school looks after your personal information. When we say “we” in this notice, this means your school and Cognita. We are required by law to look after the information we hold about you; this notice tells you how we do this.

Personal information is any information which is about you, from which you can be identified.

Please make sure you read this privacy notice carefully. This notice is a short form version of the full notice for parents. If you would like more information, you can look at the privacy notice for your parents, or speak to your teacher, you can also look at the privacy notice for your parents. This is available on our website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION MIGHT THE SCHOOL HOLD ABOUT YOU?

  • Your full name, date of birth, grade and photograph;
  • Your home address, home telephone number and mobile number;
  • Your school email address and personal email address;
  • Your academic records and test results;
  • Your medical records (including special education needs and/or accidents); and
  • Your race, religion or ethnicity.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM, AND SHARE WITH, OTHER PEOPLE OR COMPANIES

We will share your information with your parents. If you are not British, we may have to provide information about you to UK Visas and Immigration.

We may work with other institutions such as your previous or new school, school nurses or doctors, school photographers, local authorities, social services, police (where there are concerns with your safety), education authorities, SEN co-ordinators, the school’s business partners and professional advisors. We might receive or share information about you from them or give information to them. We will only do so as set out in this notice. We may share your personal information with exam boards, or collect information about where you are when using our bus services and how you use our school-issued devices. We may also use CCTV footage to ensure the school is safe and monitor who is visiting the School.

CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE FURTHER QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this notice then please speak to your teacher. We also have a Data Protection Co-ordinator, Richard Beeby and Nicki Sparrow (DPC 2), who can explain in more detail how your information is looked after. Our Data Protection Officer has overall responsibility for your information: DPO@Cognita.com.

HOW THE SCHOOL USES YOUR INFORMATION

We will use the information you and your parents give us as is necessary to provide you with the information and services that your parents request from us (to look after you, teach you and to deal with any queries they may have). We are also required by law to take a register, keep a personal file about you, keep a record of your behaviour and provide a written report on your progress.

We also use your information to promote the objects and interest of our schools, ensuring the most efficient management of the school and ensuring that the school’s legal obligations are adhered to; and use your photograph as part of a manual ID system. These are known as “legitimate interests”.

Help from third parties. We rely on software applications and other technology provided by other people to handle your information. These include virtual learning environments (including the setting of tasks and homework), revision tools, parents evening booking systems, text and email messaging communications, assessments of your progress and co-ordination of school trips. The companies we use to deliver these applications are carefully chosen by us to ensure that your information is kept secure. Some of our key systems include Capita (SIMS), Evolve, NetSuite, Salesforce, Confirmit and Lightspeed. For further information on the kind of technology we use, please speak to your teacher.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

When we hold details about your health and wellbeing, this information is called “sensitive personal data” which means we treat this information even more carefully. We will need to hold sensitive personal data about you (a) for carrying out our obligations in the field of social security or social protection law, (b) for identifying medical problems or provision of health care or (c) to protect your vital interests. To achieve this, we may also use software applications and other technology.

WHERE WE NEED YOUR CONSENT

We will seek your or your parent’s permission (and your permission, if you are 12 or older) if we would like to post any photographs of you on any of our marketing materials (including our prospectus or website); you and your parents may withdraw your permission should you wish.

You do not have to give us details about your race, religion or ethnicity if you do not want to. If you do, we will use this to help run the school (e.g. if your religion means that you have certain dietary requirements) and to monitor equal opportunities. You can ask us to delete this information at any time.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE COUNTRY

Sometimes your information will need to be sent to, and stored outside the UK. We try to limit this, but it may be necessary where, e.g. one of our suppliers stores your information outside of the UK. We take all steps reasonably and legally necessary to ensure that your information is safe.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • Right to request access to your personal information (a “subject access request” or “SAR”).
  • Right to request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Right to request deletion of your personal information.
  • Right to object to processing of your personal information.
  • Right to request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
  • Right to request the transfer of your personal information to another organisation (e.g. another school).
  • Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office about what we are doing with your information: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not keep any personal information about you for any longer than is necessary. Generally, we keep your pupil record file until you are 25 (even if you have changed school) after which it is destroyed. We follow a personal data retention policy which determines how long we keep specific types of personal information for. For further information, please speak to your teacher.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this notice, we will let you know if we do.

Dated 25 May 2018


Quinton House School PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PARENTS

1 INTRODUCTION
1.1 We are committed to protecting and respecting your and your child’s privacy. Cognita is a group of independent schools, which includes Quinton House School. In this privacy notice, references to “we”, “us”, “our”, or “Cognita” is a reference to Cognita Schools Limited and the school which your child is attending, may be attending or has attended.
1.2 This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or your child, or that you provide to us, is handled by us. We also have a privacy policy for our pupils, this is available on our website.
1.3 Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your and your child’s personal data and how we will treat it.
1.4 We comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations (“Data Protection Legislation”), which may include the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018. The Data Protection Legislation continues to change in the UK, following the UK’s exit from the European Union and we continue to update our practices in light of these changes. For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the data controller and our School Support Centre is at 7 Diamond Court, Opal Drive, Eastlake Park, Milton Keynes MK15 0DU. Our ICO registration number is Z9688459.
1.5 If you are reading this privacy notice online, we recommend that you print and retain a copy for future reference.

2 INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND YOUR CHILD
Information you give us
2.1 You may give us personal data about you or your child, in a number of ways; these include:
2.1.1 using, visiting or interacting with our website (such as filling out forms or registering on our website);
2.1.2 visiting our school;
2.1.3 corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or post; and
2.1.4 sending information directly to us, for example when paying our fees, giving us medical records or information about your child’s health, completing school admission forms, signing our parent contract or providing information as requested by us and/or which is necessary from time to time.
2.2 The information you give us may include the following information about you and / or your child (as applicable):
A. Personal Data
2.2.1 full name;
2.2.2 date of birth and year group;
2.2.3 contact details (including home address, e-mail address, and mobile, home and/or work phone number);
2.2.4 parent login information (i.e. username and password) for the website;
2.2.5 financial and credit card information;
2.2.6 photograph;
2.2.7 education records;
2.2.8 previous educational records and achievements;
B. Sensitive Personal Data
2.2.9 passport details, nationality and other information relating to immigration status;
2.2.10 health records (including special education needs, medical or physical conditions and/or accidents);
2.2.11 (where appropriate) family circumstances (including your relation to the child and your marital status); and
2.2.12 race, religion and ethnicity.
Technical information we collect about you when you visit our website
2.3 With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:
2.3.1 technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
2.3.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our number.
2.4 Our website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, suppliers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Information we receive from other sources
2.5 We may be working closely with third parties (including, for example, your child’s previous or new school(s), medical practitioners, photographers, local and public authorities, suppliers, education authorities, payment and delivery services, debt collectors, lawyers and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
2.6 We may also use a third party to collect: 2.6.1 location data to track, for example, your child on our bus services; and
2.6.2 information relating to monitoring to monitor, for example, your child’s usage of our school-issued devices.
2.7 We may also use CCTV footage to ensure the school is safe. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites our Group operates or the other services our Group provides.

3 USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
Information you give to us
3.1 We will use the information you give to us to pursue the following legitimate interests:
3.1.1 to deliver educational services to your child;
3.1.2 to protect the welfare of your child, promote the objects and interest of our schools, ensure the most efficient management of the schools and ensure that the schools’ legal obligations are adhered to;
3.1.3 to store this information on the school’s chosen management information system;
3.1.4 to use your child’s photograph as part of a manual ID system on the school management information system;
3.1.5 to manage any queries or disputes you or your child may have with us or that we have with you or your child;
3.1.6 to enforce our terms of use with you or any other contract we may have with you (including the parent contract);
3.1.7 to contact you in relation to your enquiry about a place at one of our schools, for example personal contact from the Admissions Team, sending a prospectus via post or digitally, or booking and confirming a visit;
3.1.8 where your child is attending one of our schools, to provide you with information about other similar services (for example, after school clubs or open days) we offer as part of the education and overall development of your child at the school;
3.1.9 once your child has left the school, to keep you up to date with key school news and upcoming events;
3.1.10 to send out surveys to you by email as part of our Voice of the Parent campaign which is our school improvement tool; and
3.1.11 to comply with government and regulatory guidance.
3.2 In order to pursue the legitimate interests referred to in paragraphs 3.1.1, 3.1.3 and 3.1.10, our schools also rely on software applications and other technology to process personal data about you and your children. These include the school’s management information system, virtual learning environments (including the setting of tasks and homework), revision tools, parents evening booking systems, text and email messaging communications, assessments of pupils’ progress, our group-wide billing system and co-ordination of school trips. The third parties we use to deliver these applications are carefully chosen and vetted by us to ensure that, among other things, your and your child’s personal data is kept secure. Some of our key systems include Capita (SIMS), Evolve, NetSuite, Salesforce, Confirmit and Lightspeed. For further information on the kind of technology we use, please contact our Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Co-ordinator (see paragraph 9).
3.3 We will also use the information you give to us as is necessary to carry out our obligations arising from the contract (or potential contract) between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us. For example, we will provide education services to your child and will use personal data where necessary to deliver these services. We will also use your personal information to invoice you for our services pursuant to the contract between you and us. We will also require a certain amount of personal information about you and your child at the pre-contract enquiry and application stage.
3.4 In addition, we are required by law to do the following (which is not an exhaustive list):
3.4.1 keep an admissions and attendance register;
3.4.2 keep pupil files (including, where relevant, special education needs and child protection files);
3.4.3 keep a record of behaviour sanctions; and
3.4.4 provide an annual written report on pupil progress and attainment.
3.5 Inevitably, there will be an overlap between what we do that is necessary to (a) perform our contract with you, (b) carry out our legal obligations and (c) pursue a legitimate interest although we have tried our best to distinguish these as set out above. If you have any questions about these please contact our Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Co-ordinator (see paragraph 9).
3.6 When we hold sensitive personal data (see paragraph 2.2B), this means we must adopt higher standards of care to make sure this kind of data is safe and doesn’t fall into the wrong hands. We may process sensitive personal data in the following circumstances:
3.6.1 in limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent;
3.6.2 where we need to carry out our legal obligations;
3.6.3 where it is needed in the public interest;
3.6.4 for safeguarding;
3.6.5 about you child’s physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure health and safety to provide appropriate adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and to administer care; and
3.6.6 about your race or national or ethnic origin, to e.g. for dietary requirements.
Information we collect about you from our website
3.7 We will use this information for the following legitimate interests:
3.7.1 to contact you if you have made an enquiry to one of our schools via our online enquiry form;
3.7.2 to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
3.7.3 to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner, and your online experience is as effective and appropriate as possible, for you and for your computer;
3.7.4 to allow you and your child to participate in interactive features of our service, for example virtual learning environments, when you choose to do so; and
3.7.5 as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.
Information we receive from other sources 3.8 We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for one of the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). For example, we may receive a court order relating to you which impacts on our use of your and your child’s information to protect the welfare of the child. 3.9 Also, social services, health practitioners or public authorities may provide us with information (particularly sensitive personal data) about your child which may need to be added to the school’s child protection or special educational needs file. This kind of processing of sensitive personal data may be necessary (a) for the purposes of carrying out our obligations in the field of social security or social protection law, (b) for medical diagnosis or provision of health care and/or (c) to protect the vital interests of your child or another person taking into account the mental and physical capacity of your child.
3.10 In order to achieve the purposes described in paragraph 3.9, our schools may do the following:
3.10.1 keep a list of your child’s allergies or medical requirements within the classroom or staffroom in case of emergency. It is necessary for the school to have a list readily available to our staff so that we are able to look after your child promptly in the event of a medical emergency; and
3.10.2 rely on software applications and other technology to process medical information (such as allergies, accidents and injuries) about you and your children. For further information on the kind of technology we use, particularly in the context of processing sensitive personal data about your child, please contact our Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Co-ordinator (see paragraph 9).
When we disclose information
3.11 In order to pursue one of the legitimate interests set out above, we may share your and your child’s personal information with:
3.11.1 Cognita School Support Centre in the UK;
3.11.2 a member of the Cognita group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
3.11.3 local authorities, education authorities (for example, Ofsted), the Department for Education, SEN co-ordinators, social services or the police where we have reason to believe there are safeguarding concerns in respect of your child;
3.11.4 exam boards (for example, AQA, Cambridge Assessment, OCR, Pearson and WJEC) in order to successfully administer exams;
3.11.5 where your child is not British, we may have to provide information about you or your child to UK Visas and Immigration;
3.11.6 business partners, professional advisors, debt collector, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; and
3.11.7 credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
3.12 We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use the terms of the parents’ contract (between us and you) and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Where we need to get your consent
3.13 We will not market services to you (other than in accordance with paragraph 3.1.7 or 3.1.9 above) without your consent and you have the right to ask us not to use your contact details for marketing.
3.14 We will ask you to complete our Photo Consent Form for specific permission to use photos of your child.
3.15 You or your child do not have to give us details about your child’s race, religion or ethnicity if you do not want to. If you do provide us with this information, we only use these details to assist us with the day-to-day running of the school (for example, if your child’s religion means that he or she has particular dietary requirements then we will of course be much better informed if we have this information to cater to your child’s requirements) and for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.
Where you have given consent to the above, you can withdraw marketing consent at any time by unsubscribing here, resubmitting your Photo Consent Form, or by contacting the Data Protection Coordinator (see paragraph 9).

4 TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE UK OR THE EEA
4.1 The data that we process about you and your child may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We try to limit this where possible but it may be necessary where, for example, one of our suppliers has a data centre outside the UK or the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your and your child’s data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice and that the appropriate legal safeguards are in place prior to the transfer, for example ensuring that any contracts between us and the recipient of the information have standard data protection clauses, or the country we are transferring the data to is deemed by the UK Government as adequate.

5 YOUR RIGHTS
5.1 Under the Data Protection Legislation, you and your child have the following rights:
5.1.1 Right to correction. You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you or your child rectified.
5.1.2 The right to erasure. You have the right to request that we delete your and your child’s personal data where: (a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed; (b) you withdraw your consent to processing for which we previously obtained your consent; (c) you object to the processing and, as a result, we agree to cease that processing (please see paragraph 5.1.5 for more details); (d) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; and (e) we are required to erase the personal data in order to comply with the law.
5.1.3 Right to restriction. You have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing where: (a) you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you; (b) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; (c) we no longer need the personal data but they are required in limited circumstances; and (d) you object to the processing and, as a result, we agree to cease that processing (please see paragraph 5.1.5 for more details).
5.1.4 Right to request transfer. In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit it to a third party organisation.
5.1.5 Right to object. You have the right to raise an objection to any of our processing in paragraphs 3.1 and 3.2. Please tell us if you object to any type of processing that we do and we will work with you to address any concerns you may have.
5.1.6 Right to object to marketing. If you do not want us to process your personal data for direct marketing, please tell us and we will ensure that we no longer do this.
5.1.7 Right to complain to the ICO. Whilst we would always prefer it if you approached us first about any complaints or queries you may have; you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
5.1.8 Right to request access. You have the right to access personal data we hold about you. We encourage you to contact the school’s Data Protection Co-ordinator and request our standard SAR form for you to complete in order to help us process your request.

6 HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION
6.1 We will not keep any personal data about you for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.
6.2 As a general rule, we keep your child’s education records until they reach 25 years of age at which point, we destroy the file. This is regardless of whether their file has been transferred to another school, in the event that your child transfers schools.
6.3 We follow a personal data retention policy which determines how long we keep specific types of personal information for. For further information about the criteria we use to determine what periods we keep specific information, please contact our Data Protection Officer or Data Protection Co-ordinator (see paragraph 9).

7 COOKIES
7.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Notice which is made available on our website.

8 USE OF OUR WEBSITE
8.1 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9 CONTACT US
9.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at DPO@Cognita.com or 3rd Floor, 41-42 Eastcastle Street, London, W1W 8DY.
9.2 We have also appointed within each school a Data Protection Co-ordinator. Please contact the school for further details about the Data Protection Co-ordinator overseeing data protection matters at your child’s school.

10 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE
10.1 Any changes we make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Dated 25 May 2018

Quinton House School ONLINE LEARNING SUPPLEMENTARY PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PARENTS AND PUPILS

1 INTRODUCTION
1.1 We are continuously committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our parents and pupils and our staff regardless of whether our learning environment is onsite or online. We may consider it necessary or desirable to provide online education via our virtual learning programme (“VLP”).
1.2 Please read this supplementary privacy notice in conjunction with the Parent Privacy Notice, the Pupil Privacy Notice, and the School’s Photo and Video Consent Form (“Existing Notices”). This supplementary notice (together with the Existing Notices) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from parents and pupils is handled by us when taking part in our VLP.

2 USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
2.1 To ensure that educational content is presented in the most effective manner, and our pupils’ online experience is as appropriate as possible, delivery of educational services via our VLP will involve the processing of personal data, including in the following contexts:
2.1.1 pupils participating in live, online, face-to-face interactive lessons and tutorials with other pupils and teachers;
2.1.2 pupils participating in live video calls and tutorials with other pupils and teachers;
2.1.3 online chat services;
2.1.4 one-on-one sessions between teachers and pupils in specific cases for example for SEN, or for A-Level tuition;
2.1.5 pupil to pupil interaction;
2.1.6 peer review: teachers reviewing other teachers’ lessons for quality assurance;
2.1.7 recordings of the remote classes being made by the School and stored on the VLP (“Recordings”); and
2.1.8 Recordings being shared between Cognita schools in the UK.

3 BASIS OF PROCESSING
3.1 The School’s processing of personal data via the VLP is necessary for its legitimate interests, which in this context includes the following purposes:
3.1.1 to deliver educational services to our pupils and to monitor pupils’ progress and educational needs;
3.1.2 to promote and fulfil the objects and interests of the School and ensure its efficient management and administration; and
3.1.3 to safeguard our children’s welfare and provide appropriate pastoral care whilst they are taking part in the VLP.
3.2 Some of this activity undertaken via the VLP the School will need to carry out in order to fulfil its legal rights, duties or obligation – including those under a contract with its staff, or parents of pupils.

4 THIRD-PARTY SOFTWARE PLATFORMS
4.1 We use third party software platforms including, but not limited to, Teams, Seesaw, Tapestry and Google Classroom, to facilitate our VLP; please also read the privacy notices, and applicable terms and conditions, provided by any such third parties. The third party notices will set out the data collection, use, and retention for the service they are providing. This notice only sets out how the School uses personal data for its VLP.

5 HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION
5.1 The Recordings shall be retained by the School for so long as the VLP is maintained by the School and thereafter in accordance with the School’s Retention Policy.

6 QUESTIONS
6.1 If you have any questions about this supplementary privacy notice, please contact the School’s DPC.

7 CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
7.1 The School reserves the right to update this supplementary notice at any time. You will be notified of any material change.

Dated 17 April 2020

Quinton House School – COVID-19 Testing Privacy Statement

To be read in conjunction with the school’s other privacy notices.

Ownership of the Personal Data

To enable the Covid-19 testing to be completed at Quinton House School, we need to process personal data for staff and pupils taking part, including sharing of personal data where we have a legal obligation.  Cognita Schools Limited is the Data Controller for the data required for processing the tests and undertaking any actions which are needed by the school to ensure we meet our public health and safeguarding legal obligations.

Personal data relating to tests for pupils paragraph 7 of the Schedule to the Education (Independent School Standards) Regulations 2014.

Personal Data relating to staff is processed under the legitimate interest of Cognita Schools Limited, to ensure we can minimise the spread of COVID in a timely manner and enable us to continue to deliver education services safely and securely. The following paragraph is relevant to both pupils and staff taking tests.

If you decline a test, we record your decision under the legitimate interest of school in order to have a record of your decisions and to reduce unnecessary contact with you regarding testing.

The processing of special category personal data is processed under the provisions Section 9.2(i) of GDPR, where it is in the public interest on Public Health Grounds. This data is processed under the obligations set out in Public Health legislation (Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI)) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes and where it is carried out by a health care professional, or someone who owes an equivalent duty of confidentiality to that data.

Data Controllership is then passed to the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) for all data that we transfer about you and your test results to them. For more information about what they do with your data please see the Test and Trace Privacy Notice. The establishment remains the Data Controller for the data we retain about you.

Personal Data involved in the process

We use the following information (as applicable) to help us manage and process the tests:

  • Name
  • Date of birth (and year group)
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Home postcode
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Unique barcode assigned to each individual test and which will become the primary reference number for the tests
  • Test result
  • Parent/guardians contact details (if required)

We will only use information that is collected directly from you specifically for the purpose of the tests, even if you have previously provided us with this information.

How we store your personal information

The information will only be stored securely on local spreadsheets in school whilst it is needed.  It will also be entered directly onto DHSC digital services for the NHS Test and Trace purposes.   Schools/s will not have access to the information on the digital service once it has been entered.

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Positive test results

The member of staff, pupil, student, or parent (depending on contact details provided) will be informed of the result by the school and advised how to book a confirmatory test.

This information will be used for that individual to enact their own COVID isolation processes, without telling anyone who it is that has received the positive test.

The information will be transferred to DHSC, who will share this with the NHS, GPs. PHE and the Local Government, which will use this information for wider test and trace activities as well as statistical and research purposes.

This information is processed and shared under obligations set out in Public Health legislation under Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes.

This information will be kept by the school for a minimum of 14 days and destroyed within 1 month of the testing programme ending, and by the NHS for 8 years.

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Negative test results

We will record a negative result and the information transferred to DHSC, NHS. PHE and the Local Government who will use the information for statistical and research purposes.

This information is processed and shared under obligations set out in Public Health legislation under Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI) which allows the sharing of data for COVID related purposes.

This information will be kept by the school for a minimum of 14 days and destroyed within 1 month of the testing programme ending, and by the NHS for 8 years.

Processing of Personal Data relating to declining a test

We will record that you have declined to participate in a test and this information will not be shared with anyone.

Data Sharing Partners

The personal data associated with test results will be shared with

  • DHSC, NHS, PHE – to ensure that they can undertake the necessary Test and Trace activities and to conduct research and compile statistic about Coronavirus.
  • Your GP – to maintain your medical records and to offer support and guidance as necessary
  • Local Government to undertake local public health duties and to record and analyse local spreads.

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at DPO@Cognita.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at DPO@Cognita.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113


1 WHAT IS A COOKIE?
1.1 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

2 ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES
2.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
2.2 When you visit our website, we may automatically collect the following information:
2.2.1 technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
2.2.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our number.

3 COOKIES WE USE AND WHY
3.1 Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or make use of e-billing services.
3.2 Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
3.3 Google Advertising cookies.Google Analytics' Display Advertiser features are enabled for the Google Analytics property this website is tagged with. This means that Google Analytics will drop additional cookies on your browser and collect data using Google's advertising cookies and identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. For more information about Google's Advertising Cookies and how you can control advertising cookies visit Google Advertising Privacy FAQ and Google's advertising cookies.
3.4 Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
3.5 Marketing cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising around the web more relevant to you. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
3.6 You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
PHP Session ID PHPSESSID A random unique number or string of letters and numbers. As you browse around the pages on this site, the session cookie tells the website that you are the same person requesting the webpages, and not a new visitor to each page. This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.
CMS Cookie wordpress_test_cookie We set this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.  
CMS Cookie wordpress_xxxxx We use these cookies to store your authentication details, and their use is limited to the admin console area.  
CMS Cookie wordpress_logged_in_xxxxx We use this cookie to indicate when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.  
CMS Cookie wp-settings-xxxxx,wp-settings-time-xxxxx We use this cookie to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.  
Wordfence Security Cookies wordfence_verifiedHuman wfvt_XXXXXX Cookie set by the Wordfence Security WordPress plugin to protect the site against malicious attacks.  
Google Analytics Cookie   _ga Used to distinguish users https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Google Analytics Cookie   _gid Used to distinguish users https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Google Analytics Cookie   _gat Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>. https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Google Analytics Cookie   AMP_TOKEN Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Google Analytics Cookie   _gac_<property-id> Contains campaign related information for the user. https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Google Analytics Cookie   __utma __utmt __utmb __utmc __utmz __utmv Several cookies are set but all serve the same purpose: to see how people reached the site and used it, including search terms used and referring sites. https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies
Google Maps Cookie S PREF NID This is a unique identifier used by Google applications to store user preferences. https://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Ad Tracking Cookie utm_source utm_medium utm_campaign utm_term utm_content   These cookies are used to store information about the ad referral networks.  
Cookie Notice   cookie_notice_accepted This stores the consent of the cookie notice for the visitor    
vimeo.com player.vimeo.com   vuid player __utma __utmb __utmc __utmz __utmt_player Vimeo is a video-sharing website allowing users to upload, share and view videos. https://vimeo.com/cookie_list
facebook.com fr Facebook is an online social media and social networking service https://en-gb.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
http://bing.com bat.bing.com c.bing.com/ MUID MUIDB ANONCHK MR Bing is a web search engine owned and operated by Microsoft. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement
google.com NID Google is a technology company specialising in internet-related services and products.   https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

4 WE HAVE NO CONTROL OVER THIRD PARTY COOKIES
4.1 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
4.2 Our website may also contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, suppliers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own cookie notices and privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices. Please check these notices before you submit any personal data to these websites.

5 HOW DO I CHANGE MY COOKIE SETTINGS?
5.1 Generally, browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find information relating to the browser you are using, please visit the browser developer's website, below are links to some of the most common browsers:

6 WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU BLOCK COOKIES?
6.1 You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site and your user experience may be seriously downgraded whilst browsing the site.

7 EXPIRY OF COOKIES
7.1 When we send a cookie, we instruct your browser to keep that cookie for a certain period of time, for example, we may instruct your browser to keep the cookie for the period you are on the website; this is known as a “session cookie”. You can override the cookie expiration periods set by us, or any other website, by changing your cookie settings. If you do not change your settings, then, all cookies set by us will expire after 6 months. Default expiration settings will vary for third-party cookies; you can find out more about these by following the links in section 3.5.

8 CONTACT US
8.1 If you have any questions regarding this Cookie Notice please contact servicedesk@cognita.co.uk.



These notices were last updated on 05 March 2021.

01604 752050